The District I (seven counties) agricultural education instructors held their awards banquet recently at Liberty Center High School.

Area FFA students recognized were:

•In the proficiency area of Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship – 1st – Rose Zeedyk, Fairview (state: 1st).

•Ag Sales Placement – 1st – Annamarie Lechleidner, Fairview.

•Ag Services – 1st – Tristan McGuire, Fairview; Agriscience Research Plant Systems – 1st, Kayla Wyse, Pettisville (state: 1st).

•Diversified Crop Placement – 1st – Cade Limes, Otsego.

•Diversified Livestock Production – 1st – Liz Beck, Pettisville.

•Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production – 1st – Rose Zeedyk, Fairview (state: 2nd).

•Grain Production Entrepreneurship – 1st – Rose Zeedyke, Fairview (state: 2nd).

•Grain Production Placement – 2nd – Jason Leatherman, Liberty Center, 3rd — Rose Zeedyk, Fairview.

•Sheep Production – 1st – Kendall Sattler, Tinora (state: 2nd).

•Small Animal Production and Care – 1st – Jenna Simon, Wauseon, 2nd – Bailey Bowen, Edgerton.

•Swine Production Entrepreneurship – 1st – Kaelyn Kinnan, Liberty Center, 3rd – Megan Hancock, Tinora.

•Wildlife Production and Management – 1st – Madeleine Wixom, Pettisville (state: 3rd).

In the spring career development events:

•Dairy Cattle — Team – 1st – Patrick Henry, 2nd – Archbold, 3rd – Liberty Center, 4th – Fairview; Individual: 1st- Sarah Millikan, Patrick Henry, 2nd – Kalen Rauch, FCCC, 3rd – Mandi Nickels, Patrick Henry, 4th – Kendall Sattler, Tinora.

•Dairy Products – Team – 2nd – Fayette, 3rd – Archbold; Individual – 3rd – Lily Delgado, Archbold, 4th – Elizabeth Mignin, Archbold.

•Ag Tech and Mech Systems – Team – 2nd – Ayersville; Individual – 4th – Trevor Okuley, Ayersville.

•Ag Sales – Team – 1st – Otsego; Individual – 1st – Seth Pullins, Otsego, 2nd – Trey Battin, Otsego, 3rd – Kendall Sattler, Tinora, 4th – Maggie Lehsten, Otsego.

•Outdoor Power Equipment – Team – 1st – Delta, 4th – Archbold; Individual — 2nd – Tyler Hyott, Delta, 3rd – Kaleb Barnes, Delta, 4th – Erik Short, Archbold.

•Agriscience Fair Animal Systems – 1st – Jessie McWatters, Pettisville, 2nd – Nick Helmke, Tinora, 4th – Troy Stockman, Tinora.

•Agriscience Fair Food Systems – 3rd – Julian Rosales , Ayersville, 4th – Hailey Bok, Ayersville.

•Agriscience Fair – Power Systems – 2nd – Baden Skates, Pettisville, 3rd – Lance Bauer, Millcreek-West Unity, 4th – Jason Casler, Ayersville.

•Agriscience Fair – Social Systems – 1st – Ian Hoffman, Millcreek-West Unity.

•Agriscience Fair – Environmental Systems – 1st – Kayla Wyse, Pettisville.

•Equine – Team- 3rd – Pettisville; Individual – 1st – Annamarie Lechleidner, Fairview, 3rd – Lana Baker, Millcreek-West Unity.

•Meats – Team – 1st – Archbold, 2nd – Otsego, 4th – Liberty Center; Individual – 1st – Kayden Meyer, Archbold, 2nd – Nate Pollock, Archbold, 3rd – Nathan Rettig, Archbold, 4th – Caty Richer, Archbold.

•Poultry – Team – 1st – Fayette, 2nd – Otsego, 3rd – Liberty Center; Individual – 1st – Savannah Hernandez, Otsego, 2nd – Elijah Eberly, Fayette, 3rd – Lucy Jones, Liberty Center.

•Wildlife Management – Team – 3rd – Pettisville, 4th – Fayette, Individual – 4th – Madeleine Wixom, Pettisville. Agronomy – Team – 1st – Pettisville, 2nd – Tinora, 3rd – Millcreek-West Unity; Individual -1st – Kayla Wyse, Pettisville, 2nd – Ava Hoylman, Pettisville, 3rd – Jessie McWatters, Pettisville, 4th – Chris Pahl, Tinora.

•Dairy Handlers – 1st – McKayla Clymer, Wauseon, 2nd – Trey Schroeder, Wauseon.

•General Livestock – Team – 1st – Otsego, 4th – Edgerton; Individual – 2nd – Sydney Mazey, Otsego, 3rd – Morgan Simon, Otsego, 4th – Monty Alexander, Otsego.

•Greenhand Quiz – Team – 2nd -Pettisville, 3rd – Ayersville; Individual – 1st – Joseph Reamsnyder, Millcreek-West Unity, 4th – Clara Damman, Pettisville.

•Farm Business Management – Team – 2nd – Pettisville; Individual – 3rd – Tyler Smith, Pettisville.

Area FFA Chapters recognized with Gold Medal status were: Otsego, Pettisville and Wauseon.

Officer Books — Reporter: 1st – Liz Beck, Pettisville, 3rd – Tristan McGuire, Fairview; Treasurer: 1st – Mauricea Crouch, Pettisville, 3rd – Kodi Brenner, Millcreek-West Unity, 4th – Rachel Lee, Wauseon; Secretary – 3rd – Jessie McWatters, Pettisville.

Area members that reached the level of State FFA Degree were: Archbold – Katie Goering, Elizabeth Mignin; Edgerton – Madison Freeman; Edon – Alea Brandt, Taylor Brown, Caitlyn Dietsch, Jacob Dulle, Adrianna Howard, Alexandra Jacoby, Lucas Joice, Aidan Muehlfeld, Claire Radabaugh, Tatum Schaffter, Shane Zulch; Fairview – Garrett Bennett, Tristan McGuire, Blake Smith; Fayette – Zoee Keiser, Rhys Ruger, Bradyn Ruger, Jaxsen Wentz; Holgate – Ryder Eis, Drew Pahl, Cody Sonnenberg, Jakob Stober, Grace Wenzinger; Liberty Center – Alexis Gibon, Jason Leatherman; Millcreek-West Unity – Chelsea Funk; North Center — Taylor Fenicle, Michael Cummins; Patrick Henry – Romulus Arps, David Baden, Anna Bzovi, Joshua Flowers, Sarah Millikan, Zack Moehrman, Madison Moore, Mandi Nickels, Audrey Sonnenberg, Ryanna Tietje, Emily Vargo; Pettisville – William Fenton, Jessie McWatters, Calvin Nofziger; Tinora – Cierra Black, Tony Pahl, Regan Polasek, Brennan Sabo; Otsego – Trey Battin, Dane Creps, Madison Dzierwa, Logan Frost, Hunter Smith, Amber Underwood; Wauseon – Jozlyn Smallman.

-Submitted by Lexi Poulson

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.